A jogszabály mai napon ( 2019.08.22. ) hatályos állapota.
A jelek a bekezdések múltbeli és jövőbeli változásait jelölik.

 

178/2005. (IX. 9.) Korm. rendelet

a Magyar Köztársaság Kormánya és az Indiai Köztársaság Kormánya között a diplomata- és szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgáraik kölcsönös vízummentességéről szóló Megállapodás kihirdetéséről

(A Megállapodás 2005. április 1-jén hatályba lépett.)

1. § A Kormány a Magyar Köztársaság Kormánya és az Indiai Köztársaság Kormánya között a diplomata- és szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgáraik kölcsönös vízummentességéről szóló Megállapodást e rendelettel kihirdeti.

2. § A Megállapodás eredeti angol nyelvű szövege és annak hivatalos magyar nyelvű fordítása a következő:

„Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Hungary and the Government of the Republic of India on exemption of visa requirement for holders of diplomatic and official passports

The Government of the Republic of Hungary and the Government of the Republic of India

Hereafter, reffered to singularly as the „Contracting Party” and collectively as the „Contracting Parties”;

Considering the interest of both countries to strenghten their friendly relations; and

Desiring to facilitate the entry of the citizens of the Republic of Hungary and the citizens of the Republic of India who are the holders of diplomatic and official passports issued by the Contracting Parties into their respective countries,

Have agreed as follows:

Article 1

1. A citizen of either Contracting Party, who is in possession of a valid diplomatic or official passport issued by the Contracting Parties shall be permitted to enter into, exit from and transit through the territory of the other Contracting Party through their respective international points of entry without visas.

2. A citizen of either Contracting Party, holding the said passport shall be allowed to stay in the territory of the other Contracting Party for the maximum period of ninety (90) days.

Article 2

1. A citizen of either Contracting Party, who is assigned as a member of the diplomatic or consular staff in the territory of the other Contracting Party and in possession of a valid diplomatic or official passport issued by the Contracting Parties, may travel to the territory of the other Contracting Party and shall be granted upon request a residence visa for period of his/her stay within 90 days of the arrival.

2. A citizen of one Contracting Party, being the representative of his/her country in an international organization located in the territory of other Contracting Party and holding the said passport, shall also enjoy the rights mentioned in paragraph 1 of this Article.

3. The facilities enumerated in paragraph 1 and 2 of this Article shall also apply to the spouse of a member of the diplomatic Mission or Consulate and their children, provided they are holding a similar category of passport and forming part of his/her household.

Article 3

The holders of diplomatic and official passports of either Contracting Party who are employed by an international organization, body, agency or any other such entity, would be required to obtain visa prior to their travel to the territory of the other Contracting Party for official visits.

Article 4

1. Each Contracting Party reserves the right to refuse the entry into, or shorten the stay in its territory, of any citizen of the other Contracting Party whom it may consider undesirable.

2. If a citizen of one Contracting Party loses his/her passport in the territory of the other Contracting Party, he/she shall inform the authorities concerned of the host country for appropriate action. The diplomatic Mission or Consulate concerned will issue a new passport or travel document to its citizen and inform the concerned authorities of the host Government.

Article 5

Citizens of either Contracting Party, being holders or diplomatic and official passports shall abide by the laws and regulations of the other Contracting Party while crossing its frontier and throughout the duration of their stay in its territory.

Article 6

1. For the purposes of this Agreement, each Contracting Party shall transmit to the other, through diplomatic channels, specimens of its respective passports, including a detailed description of such documents, currently issued, at least thirty (30) days before the entry into force of this Agreement.

2. Each Contracting Party shall also transmit to the other through diplomatic channels, specimens of its new or modified passports, including a detailed description of such documents at least thirty (30) days before it is brought into force.

Article 7

Each Contracting party reserves the right for reasons of security, public order or public health to suspend temporarily, either in whole or in part, the implementation of this Agreement, which shall take effect immediately after notification has been given to the other Contracting Party through diplomatic channels.

Article 8

Either Contracting Party may request in writing, through diplomatic channels, a revision or amendment of whole or part of this Agreement. Any revision or amendment of whole or part of this Agreement. Any revision or amendment which has been agreed to by the Contracting Parties shall come into effect according to the provisions of Article 10.

Article 9

Any difference or dispute arising out of the implementation of the provision of the Agreement shall be settled amicably by consultation or negotiation between the Contracting Parties without reference to any third party or an international tribunal.

Article 10

1. This Agreement shall enter into force on a date to be mutually agreed upon by the Contracting Parties, which shall be notified through the exchange of diplomatic notes informing each other that their internal legal procedures for the entering into force of the Agreement have been complied with.

2. This Agreement shall remain in force for an indefinite period and may be terminated by either Contracting Party by a written notification through diplomatic channels. In this case, the Agreement shall cease to be in force six (6) months from the date of notification of termination.

In Witness Whereof, the undersigned being duly authorised therto by their respective Governments, have signed the present Agreement.

Done at New Delhi on 4th day of November in the year 2003 in two (2) originals in English language.

(Signatures)”

„Megállapodás a Magyar Köztársaság Kormánya és az Indiai Köztársaság Kormánya között a diplomata- és szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgáraik kölcsönös vízummentességéről

A Magyar Köztársaság Kormánya és az Indiai Köztársaság Kormánya (a továbbiakban: Szerződő Fél, illetve együttesen Szerződő Felek) attól a szándéktól vezérelve, hogy elősegítsék a baráti kapcsolatok fejlődését, azzal a szándékkal, hogy elősegítsék a két ország diplomata- és szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgárainak kölcsönös utazásait, az alábbiakról állapodtak meg:

1. Cikk

(1) Az egyik Szerződő Fél érvényes diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgárai a nemzetközi határátkelőhelyeken vízum nélkül utazhatnak be, utazhatnak ki, utazhatnak át a másik Szerződő Fél államának területén.

(2) Az egyik Szerződő Fél diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgárai a másik Szerződő Fél területén 90 napig vízum nélkül tartózkodhatnak.

2. Cikk

(1) Az egyik Szerződő Fél érvényes diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező azon állampolgárai, akik a másik Szerződő Fél országa területén működő diplomáciai vagy konzuli képviseletén teljesítenek szolgálatot, a fogadó Szerződő Fél államának területére léphetnek, és ott, kérelemre, az érkezésüket követő 90 napon belül a hivatalos tartózkodás idejére érvényes tartózkodási vízumot kapnak.

(2) Az (1) bekezdés szerinti jogosultságok vonatkoznak mindkét ország azon állampolgáraira is, akik az egyik Szerződő Fél államának képviselői olyan nemzetközi szervezetnél, amelynek székhelye a másik Szerződő Fél államának területén van, ha e személyek érvényes diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkeznek.

(3) Az (1)-(2) bekezdésben említett személyekkel közös háztartásban élő házastársukat és gyermeküket is megilletik az (1) bekezdés szerinti jogosultságok, ha ők maguk is azonos kategóriájú, érvényes útlevéllel rendelkeznek.

3. Cikk

Az egyik Szerződő Fél diplomata- és szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgárai, akik nemzetközi szervezet, szerv, ügynökség vagy bármely ilyen szervezet alkalmazottjai, a másik Szerződő Fél területére hivatalos látogatás céljából történő belépést megelőzően vízum beszerzésére kötelezettek.

4. Cikk

(1) Az egyik Szerződő Félnek joga van a másik Szerződő Fél állampolgára beutazásának megtagadására vagy tartózkodási időtartamának csökkentésére.

(2) Az egyik Szerződő Fél diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgára úti okmányának a másik Szerződő Fél területén történő elvesztését a másik Szerződő Fél illetékes hatóságainál köteles bejelenteni. Az elveszített úti okmány helyett az állampolgárság szerinti állam diplomáciai vagy konzuli képviselete új úti okmányt állít ki, és erről a fogadó állam illetékes hatóságait tájékoztatja.

5. Cikk

Az egyik Szerződő Fél diplomata- vagy szolgálati útlevéllel rendelkező állampolgárai a határátlépés és a tartózkodás során kötelesek a másik Szerződő Fél jogszabályait betartani.

6. Cikk

(1) A Szerződő Felek diplomáciai úton legkésőbb a Megállapodás hatálybalépését megelőzően 30 nappal megküldik egymásnak a jelenleg használt útleveleik mintapéldányait és ezen dokumentumok részletes leírásait.

(2) A Szerződő Felek diplomáciai úton legkésőbb az új úti okmány bevezetését megelőző 30 napon belül megküldik egymásnak az új vagy módosított útleveleik mintapéldányait és ezen dokumentumok részletes leírásait.

7. Cikk

Jelen Megállapodás alkalmazását közrendi, közbiztonsági vagy közegészségügyi okból bármelyik Szerződő Fél egészében vagy részben átmenetileg felfüggesztheti, amely a másik Szerződő Fél diplomáciai úton történő tájékoztatását követően azonnali hatállyal életbe lép.

8. Cikk

Jelen Megállapodás egészének vagy részének felülvizsgálatát vagy módosítását bármelyik Szerződő Fél írásban kezdeményezheti, amely egyetértés esetén a jelen Megállapodás 10. cikkében foglaltak szerint lép hatályba.

9. Cikk

A jelen Megállapodás során felmerülő vitákat és nézeteltéréseket a Szerződő Felek tárgyalások és konzultációk útján, harmadik állam, vagy nemzetközi törvényszék bevonása nélkül rendezik.

10. Cikk

(1) Jelen Megállapodás a Szerződő Felek által meghatározott időpontban azután lép hatályba, hogy diplomáciai jegyzékváltással értesítették egymást a Megállapodás hatálybalépéséhez szükséges belső jogi követelmények teljesítéséről.

(2) Jelen Megállapodás határozatlan ideig érvényes, és mindaddig hatályban marad, amíg bármelyik Szerződő Fél írásban, diplomáciai úton fel nem mondja. A Megállapodás a felmondásról szóló értesítés keltének napjától számított hat hónapot követően veszti hatályát.

Ennek hiteléül, a Felek Kormányai által felhatalmazott személyek aláírták jelen Megállapodást.

Készült Újdelhiben, 2003. november 4-én, két eredeti példányban, angol nyelven.

(Aláírások)”

3. § (1) Ez a rendelet a kihirdetését követő napon lép hatályba.

(2) E rendelet végrehajtásához szükséges intézkedésekről a külügyminiszter gondoskodik.


  Vissza az oldal tetejére